NEWS
  • We are 92.5 Phoenix FM, a community built by volunteers - - Call us (01)8227222 - social media (Mixcloud, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook) @925phoenixfm - - 10:10 Emma OLeary, Marketing Assistant, Draiocht - - 10:30 Emer Savage, Global Action Plan, "GLAS @ TU Dublin" community garden is an initiative by Fingal County Council, Global Action Plan and TU Dublin - - 10:50 Marian McCaughley, Blanchardstown Parish Choir, Telling us about the choir and their upcoming events - - 11:20 Charlie Kurtz, Comment - On Air - - Dunsink Observatory 4PM OutsideTemperature:7.3C - - Community News - - Community News is on air 11:50am, 19:50pm, and 01:50am - - send news items to news@phoenixfm.ie - - Fingal Makerspace-Blanchardstown library, is holding two sessions of Design a dish course for 13 - 16 years, (22/11 & 29/11), more @fingallibraries - - The CDNT are inviting parents/guardians of children who attend or are due to attend Childrens Disability Network Teams to the first Blanchardstown Family Forum Morning Session in The Halfway House, Navan Road Ashtown, Wed, 30 November 2022, 10:00 11:30am - - Christmas Gala Concert is holding an evening of Christmas Cheer in the Draiocht Theatre, Thursday 15th December at 8pm, more @ www.draiocht.ie - -

Staff & Board

STAFF

Brian Greene Station Manager
Carmelle Keane Outreach & Training Coordinator  
Seán Coogan Broadcast & Programming Coordinator  
Glebas Vorobjovas Production Coordinator 
 Broadcast / Production Assistants
Keith Bannister (Editor)
Daniel Curtin (D15 Today Producer)
Tauseef Sarwar (Community Media)
Eamon Lau (Digital Media)
Mohammed Amer Al Hafez (Digital Media)
James Ruth (Community News)

Board Members

David Hughes – Chairperson

  • MA Human Resources and Industrial Relations, Keele University
  • Secretary to Tolka River Project. A drug Rehabilitation Project.
  • Director of Health and Safety Authority.
  • Director of Empower Community Company previously Blanchardstown Area Partnership.
  • Former Director of Institute for Public Administration.
  • Former Deputy General Secretary of INMO.
  • Former Executive Council Member of ICTU.
  • Former Irish representative to EPSU.
  • Award winning Broadcaster and Programme maker with 92.5 Phoenix FM.

Alan Connolly – Company Secretary

  • Chairman, Coolmine Therapeutic Community Ltd
  • Chairman, Coolmine Housing Association Co Ltd
  • Director of DLR Property Ltd
  • Member of the Audit & Risk committees of DDLETB and LGMA.
  • Former Chairman of 92.5 Phoenix FM, Producer/Presenter of various programmes, Narrator ‘Speak Up For Change’ – Craol/BAI radio series.
  • Served on the boards of the Temple Bar Cultural Trust and Draíocht.
  • Former General Manager IPBMI.

John Sherwood – Treasurer

  • Director and Treasurer
  • John is an accountant and has a BA in economics from Trinity College Dublin.
  • Previously Audit Manager in Oliver Freaney & Company, he has worked extensively in the retail clothing industry.
  • Currently Finance Director of a chain of clothing stores.

Yetunde Joyce

  • Member of the Secretariat of Fingal Public Participation Network
  • Director Strategy and Operations of Loving and Affectionate Family Blanchardstown
  • Member of Phoenix FM, Programming, Training and Technical Committee since June 2021
  • A community facilitator that has worked with online radio for 2 years.
  • Worked in Local Employment Services, Retail, Telecommunication, IT, Project Management, Food and Pharmaceutical industry. Experienced in Training and Development
  • Graduate with Honours in Biology Education Obafemi Awolowo University
  • Degree in Project Management from ICT IBAT College, Dublin
  • Finance for Non-Financial Managers. Griffith College, Dublin
  • Post Graduate in Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Enterprise. (PgCert/Pg. Cert.) University College Dublin (UCD)

Fergus Lynch

  • Cathaoirleach, Coiste Bunaithe Coláiste na Tulchann
  • Member of Board of Management, Luttrellstown Community College
  • Member of Meitheal, Coláiste na Tulchann 

Formerly

  • Head of Dublin County Council Community Department
  • Senior Administrative Officer, Environmental Services, Fingal County Council
  • Head of Corporate Affairs, Fingal County Council
  • Director, Blanchardstown Area Partnership
  • Director, Perceptions (Publicity & Event Management) Ltd.
  • Publisher / Editor, Community Voice Newspaper
  • Founder Director of Phoenix FM and Anna Livia FM
  • Producer/presenter of several Phoenix FM programmes, including Phoenix Newsline, D15 Today, Anseo is Ansiúd, Phoenix Folk etc.

Anne Monaghan

  • Resident of Dublin 15 in excess of forty years.
  • Former public servant from a managerial role leading a Corporate Affairs function within a government state agency.  
  • Comprehensive experience in Corporate Governance, Legal Compliance and Human Resource Management.  
  • Professional development in HRM, Training & Development, Change Management and Mediation.
  • Current local community involvement role as Vice-Chair (previously Chair) of my Residents Association.

Michael Keane – Volunteer Representative

  • Holds both B.Sc. & M.Sc.and currently works in the scientific sector.
  • Presents and produces the 80’s & 90’s rock show the “Power Hour” on Phoenix FM since 2021.
  • Over a decade experience involved in the live music scene, playing with a popular 80’s cover band.
  • Former Inspector with the Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ISPCA).
  • Many years of involvement within the volunteering community with Scouting Ireland, running an amateur filmmaking group and with the Kildare Volunteer Centre.